Goal +1 and some complaints...

Saturday, January 16, 2010

I went to the gym for the 4TH TIME this week!! It was an amazing fitness yoga class. And I'm hoping to start the week off right with a 12:30 class tomorrow (with the same instructor from Wednesday).

We're going to take the kids for a walk in a bit before we head over to church to do a few odds and ends.

And on to my complaint. My $^#$%&(#*%&(#*%& cholesterol is high. Not just a bit high. But like 69 points higher than it should be. I am so pissed off... I have 8 weeks before my recheck, so I'd better get my butt in gear... UGH! Universe- really??? Could I have a break please?

(Oh and thank you, Universe, for letting my sugars come back AWESOME... I am quite appreciative of that!)

(And my second complaint: Anonymous who leaves comments like the one on this post... Find a life...)

18 comments:

Renee said...

Congrats on meeting your goal! Also, congrats about the lower sugar levels!
I will pray that your cholesterol returns to normal and that you stop getting such hurtful comments.
God bless you and your family, and may you feel the presence of your 6 little angels in a very special way.
Peace be with you :)

Just Breathe said...

I am so glad that you are getting to the gym. I too go back and forth on my cholesterol. A diet with low carbs will lower it quickly. I am so sorry about that comment, that is so not true and I read many blogs from baby lost mothers. Anonymous people don't exist, they are like those trash magazines with false information.

Devon said...

wow, how sad that people have nothing left to do but leave hateful comments. you dont deserve that...

congrats on your goals!! i'm working out too and its kicking my butt. bedrest so does not do a body good!

Michelle said...

Congrats! I've done ok with my diet this week but no exercise. Maybe next week. It's a beautiful day for a walk, enjoy it!
That anonymous post makes me sick, it actually makes my stomach churn. People can be so stupid and awful sometimes. I hope you ignore it completely.

K said...

Congrats on your goal and the good sugar levels. For Cholesterol, my dad's came back pretty high and he started sprinkling a teaspoon (and up to a tablespoon) in his yogurt and cereal every single day and this combined with Metamucil brought his cholesterol down 70 points. He doesn't normally eat yogurt but started doing so to incorporate the flax seed.

As for anonymous- how cruel to imply that people would use their lost children to get new readers. My aunt lost three children between 20-22 weeks and though the last child passed away 5 years ago, I can see the pain in her eyes, she's not the same person, and she never will be. I know she grieves her lost children every day of her life and though it is very hard for me to see her pain and sometimes her sadness makes me uncomfortable because I know I can do nothing to heal it, its her reality. There is nothing artificial or fake about it. I lost a child at 11 and 7 weeks and I can't imagine what you and my aunt have gone through.

Once upon a time I made judgments like this against someone(not about pregnancy) and then the rug was swept from under me and I learned firsthand what the pain the person I judged experienced. I hope anonymous never have to endure what you did. . .

Barbara said...

Firstly I can't imagine anyone thinking your grief, or the grief of any mother missing her baby/ies could be "nourished artificially". Huh?

Secondly, I can't imagine why someone would want to tell you that "people" are saying that. Silly.

And Thirdly, I think you're doing just fine!

xxx

paulsgirl1297 said...

I think I remember the dr telling me that PCOS can cause your elevated cholesterol, I was able to reduce mine by adding fish oil supplements ( I don't eat seafood) . I have also read that oatmeal is helpful to lower it,my uncle swears by grapefruits and the juice but I can't seem to stick to that.

Missing Kasey said...

How wonderful that you had made your goal 2 weeks in a row!! Keep it up and in 8 weeks you will see the results! I am sorry that your cholesterol is high :( I do think that if you keep meeting your goal it will go down. Why do those people leave comments??? It makes me so mad!

Nicolle

Reba said...

thank you for your sweet note, michele...gosh, you are such a dear. i would love to meet you someday! you're always a little ray of sunshine and hope.

boy, everyone sure has been kind to anonymous. i guess i shouldn't de-class your place with my foul-mouthed comments. but i seriously just want to say to people like that--go *@&# yourself! who is making you, or anyone on whatever forums you mentioned, come here? no one, that's who. get lost and stay there!

Mary said...

Way to go, getting to the gym! When it becomes a habit is when it sticks and makes the most difference.

Sorry about the cholesterol. :P My hubby's is high, too, and unfortunately diet and exercise did nothing. He's on meds now, which is a bummer, but it fixed the problem! Good luck!

sprogblogger said...

High cholesterol sucks - I'm predisposed by genetics, and if I slip up at all, it skyrockets til I cut out the dairy for a while. But as long as you keep an eye on it, it sounds like your doc will keep it under control. And that's great about the sugar.
As far as Anonymous goes, I'm totally available to kick their passive-aggressive ass if required....

addingtothepack said...

Nice job on workout #4!

I hope you don't let Anonymous get to you too much.

Krystal said...

Oh my goodness... That commenter is a third rate B!%(#... They need to get a life...

I have never lost a child (that I know of at least), but your blog is very humbling to me. You are a very strong woman, and even though we have never meet in person, I feel as though you are one of my closest friends. You, Peter and ALL your children are in my nightly prayers everyday. I love you the same way I do my family.

As for going to the gym! YOU ARE AWESOME!!! 4 times in one week!!! Woot woot!!!! Great Job Mama!!!

You keep chugging along with your self, you are a great role model and inspiration to me!

Baby Smiling In Back Seat said...

Great job with the gym!

It looks to me like Anonymous wasn't criticizing you him/herself but was trying to give you a heads up about what others are doing. Not sure which forums are being referred to, but hopefully ones that you'll never see. :(

Sophie said...

I think you're doing just fine too. Grief counsellers love that us bloggers are expressing ourselves. Writing to get more readers? What a crock! We're writing for ourselves and other babylost mamas, finding strength in community. They just don't understand.

If I knew which forum they were talking about I would be giving them all a piece of my mind. Presumptuous, gossiping trolls.

Keep doing what you're doing Michelle. Although I groan with jealousy and guilt whenever I hear about you exercising (must get off my butt I know) I think you're doing great.
xx

sonja said...

Yay for 4x at the gym! That is awesome!

Don't freak out too much about your cholesterol. Isn't it true that during pregnancy your cholesterol goes up dramatically? So I would guess some of the rise is simply your body still returning to baseline. I have familial hypercholesteremia (dominant gene from my father's side) so I know how you feel. I am wondering what carrying quads is doing to my levels. When I was a child my cholesterol was in the mid-300s. After controlling my diet and the protective effects of estrogen post-puberty it's down to 215 but I am luckier than my sisters who both had to go on meds because of it.

Anyway, I am rambling when the point was mostly that if you keep up your gym goals and alter your food a little (and let some time pass!) I am sure those points will go right down.

As for Anonymous: REALLY?! I do NOT see you as living in the past or wallowing in grief. In fact, your blog seems to me to be the most natural expression of grief and a continuing, full life that I have ever read. Every post is so honest and while your pain is evident, the celebration of Nicholas, Sophia, and Alexander's short time here and of Bobby and Maya's lives is glaringly apparent. Who cares what that person says -- you are a wonderful person, and you inspire all of your readers.

P.S. Thanks for your email! Dr. G. is great, and I pray that this office makes all the difference in bringing the babies home safely. They definitely need a play date with Bobby and Maya! =)

The Swann's said...

YAY for hitting the gym!!! :-) That's awesome!

Have you looked into adding Vitmain D3 into your daily supplements?? I don't know if it has anything directly related to cholesterol but I wouldn't doubt if it did! I've noticed it with positive results in so many areas with me! My non-fasting glucose levels went from 100 to 85 in a matter of weeks. My TSH droppped, too much, but my thryoid meds are being altered with that. I wouldn't doubt it's affected everything else in my body too! :-) I'm sold on it that I tell everyone and anyone I can! haha!

Jessica said...

Michele, I am sorry about your cholesterol. I would think the gym would help with that.

Great job on your sugar!!

Anon really needs a life!!